Okaloosa Arts Alliance The official Local Arts Agency For Okaloosa County

Florida Arts Tag

​​FOUR REASONS TO GET YOUR FL ARTS TAG TODAY:
1. The money received through the tag program in Okaloosa County is used to give out grants to arts organizations, schools, and individual artists in Okaloosa County.
2. Each OAA member will receive a 10% discount at OAA events each year they renew their arts tag. 
3. You can easily renew your specialty tag each year online.
4. The FL Art Tag looks great and  shows that you support the Arts 

The money received through the tag program in Okaloosa County is used to give out grants to arts organizations, schools, and individual artists in Okaloosa County. For more information on the "State of the Arts" tag go to
http://florida-arts.com/getinvolved/artsplate/ 

​​​Music & Wine at Twisted Grape 


 Join us this Saturday, January 25, 2020 from 3:00pm until 5:00pm for the 12th Annual Music & Wine at The Twisted Grape located at 1193 B Eglin Parkway in Shalimar.   Join friends and art supporters by attending this annual event that offers wine, food by The Twisted Grape, live entertainment including the Emerald Coast Barbershop Chorus and drawings including chances to win tickets to upcoming events at Mattie Kelly Arts Center, Sinfonia Gulf Coast, NWFL Ballet and more.

Reservations are not required, but can be made online at www.okaloosaarts.org or by contacting Amy at amybaty1@gmail.com or 850-499-8335; tickets are one for $30 or two for $50.  Tickets can be purchased online or can be paid at the door by cash, check or credit card.  Your ticket covers entry to the event, a food buffet and one glass of wine and one chance to win tickets to an upcoming event. Additional wine and food options will be available for an additional cost.  More information about the Twisted Grape can be found at www.twistedgrapewinebar.com.  All proceeds will benefit the Okaloosa Arts Alliance.  







The Okaloosa Arts Alliance Announces Board of Directors for 2019-2020

The Okaloosa Arts Alliance (OAA) announces the Board of Directors for 2019-2020. The Executive Board of Directors are: President- Bill Head, Chair of the Volunteer Committee, Vice President- Ken Hair with Children in Crisis, Treasurer- Susan Kneller, Chair of the OAA Grants Committee, and Secretary-Becky Belcher with the Arts & Design Society. The Board of Directors are: Karen Reid with Young Philosopher’s Society, Nellie Bogar with the Youth Village, Cris Reid, Musician, Ursel Behnken with the German Club, Jeanette Shires with the Mattie Kelly Arts Center of NWFL State College and NWFL Symphony Guild, Chris Manson with the Beachcomber, Jean Starkey with Stage Crafters, Gayle Vann, Chair of the Events Committee and James K Baughman, Sr, Author.




Okaloosa Arts Alliance Poster Contest  


The Okaloosa Arts Alliance would also like to thank all of the Okaloosa County School students that participated in the 10th annual OAA Okaloosa County School Poster Contest.  Although we were not able to make everyone a 1st place winner, all 245 entries were on display at the OAA Poster Reception on Sat, May 18th at the Young Philosophers Society.  Participating schools include: Rocky Bayou Christian School, Crestview High School, Liza Jackson Preparatory School, Edge Elementary, Destin Elementary & Middles School, Youth Village, and Eglin School Age Program. Each 1st place prize was a $75 gift card, generously donated by Eglin Federal Credit Union, each 2nd place prize was a $50 gift card, and each 3rd place prize was a $25 gift card all generously donated by the Destin & Mary Esther Targets.  The winners were announced at the reception and the winners and honorable mentions are as follows:
 

Elementary (K5-4)
First Place, Malia Rowlands, 4th Grade, Edge Elementary School
Second Place, Isla Yelverton-3rd Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School
Third Place, Tavery Geitner, 1st Grade, Edge Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Iva Rose Harte, 1st grade, Edge Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Hayden Srader, 4th grade, Edge Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Alyana Iversen, 2nd grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School
Honorable Mention: LiLiAnna Duran, 4th grade, Edge Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Cienna Nixon, 2nd grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School
Honorable Mention: Lexi Schrand, 3rd grade, Destin Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Arianna Mitchem, 4th grade, Edge Elementary
Honorable Mention: Ben Maconi, 4th grade, Edge Elementary
Honorable Mention: Elizabeth McNamara, 3rd grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School
Honorable Mention: Conner Gartman, 4th grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School
Honorable Mention: Isabel Ramirez-Ortiz, 3rd grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School
Honorable Mention: Graham Robinson, 1st grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School
Honorable Mention: Brooklyn Nolting, 1st grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School
 

Middle (5-7)
First Place, Isabella Bisordi, 7th Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School
Second Place, Caroline Howard, 7th Grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School
Third Place, Briana Romero, 7th grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School
Honorable Mention: Abigal King, 5th Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School
Honorable Mention: Nate Hoffman, 7th Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School
Honorable Mention: Heidy Medina, 7th Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School
Honorable Mention: Charlee Gonzales, 7th grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School
Honorable Mention: Luci Schrand,  5th grade, Destin Middle School
Honorable Mention: Kailey Yang, 6th grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School
Honorable Mention: Paige Finley, 7th grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School
Honorable Mention: Molly Proulx, 5th grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School
Honorable Mention: Luke Franklin, 6th grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School
 

High (8-12)
First Place, Natthaporn Sae-pua, 12th Grade, Crestview High School
Second Place, Grace Keeney, 9th Grade, Crestview High School
Third Place, Jordan Locke, 12th Grade, Crestview High School
Honorable Mention: Dylan Poole, 8th Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School
Honorable Mention:  Kylee Crowe, 11th grade, Crestview High School
Honorable Mention: Cameryn Oliver, 11th grade, Crestview High School
Honorable Mention: Tucker McDonald, 12th grade, Crestview High School
Honorable Mention: Alea Keliinoi, 10th grade, Crestview High School
Honorable Mention: Mya Nguyen, 10th grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School
Honorable Mention: Jessie Wang, 10th grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School
Honorable Mention: Daisy Choi, 10th grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School
Honorable Mention: Delaney Kaiser, 11th grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School
Honorable Mention: Evelyn Mosley, 8th grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School
  



 









Sign Up for Newsletter
Wine & Music Tickets- Jan 25, 2020