First Place, Kayla Watson, 10th Grade, Crestview High School

2022 ​Poster Contest Sponsors:



Fort Walton Beach Library

First Place, Norah Hall, 3rd Grade, Northwest FL Ballet Académie

First Place, Sarah Hood, 8th Grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School

13​th Annual Okaloosa Arts Alliance Poster Contest Winners

Okaloosa Arts Alliance -Local Arts Agency For Okaloosa County

​The Okaloosa Arts Alliance would like to thank all the Okaloosa County School students that participated in the 13th annual OAA Okaloosa County School Poster Contest. This year the theme was “Sparking the Arts”.  Although we were not able to make everyone a 1st place winner, all 218 entries are on display at Enlightened Studios (Grades 5th-12th) and the FWB Library (K-4th) through May 20, 2022. Enlightened is located at 142 Miracle Strip Parkway SE, Fort Walton Beach, FL 32548, and the FWB Library is located at 185 Miracle Strip Pkwy SE, Fort Walton Beach, FL 32548.  

Participating schools include Rocky Bayou Christian School, Crestview High School, Youth Village, Silver Sands School, Destin High School, Fort Walton Beach High School, Shalimar Elementary, Northwest Florida Ballet Académie, Edge Elementary, Kenwood Elementary, Mary Esther Elementary, Elliot Point Elementary, Ruckel Middle School, Meigs Middle School, Lewis Middle School, and Bob Sikes Elementary. Eglin Federal Credit Union generously donated gift cards. Each 1st place prize was a $75 gift card, each 2nd place prize was a $50 gift card, and each 3rd place prize was a $25 gift card.  The winners and honorable mentions are as follows: 


Elementary (K5-4)
First Place, Norah Hall, 3rd Grade, Northwest FL Ballet Académie
Second Place, Chandler Fife-3rd Grade, Edge Elementary School
Third Place, Linley Chilcoat, 3rd Grade, Edge Elementary School
Third Place, Mariah Tindall, 3rd Grade, Kenwood Elementary School

Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Rose Bogar, Kindergarten, Youth Village
Honorable Mention: Nalani Thomas, 3rd grade, Mary Esther Elementary
Honorable Mention: Colten Lowe-3rd Grade, Edge Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Elsie Darling-3rd Grade, Edge Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Lyric Hyde-4th Grade, Kenwood Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Ella Graves-2nd Grade, Kenwood Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Violet Lewis-3rd Grade, Kenwood Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Logan Bulay-1st Grade, Edge Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Mikayla Nolan-3rd Grade, Edge Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Zaniyah Williams, 4th grade, Mary Esther Elementary
Honorable Mention: Milan Mann-4th Grade, Kenwood Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Addisyn Mitchell- 1st Grade, Shalimar Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Cadence Poluus- 1st Grade, Shalimar Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Lennoh Gorman- 1st Grade, Shalimar Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Jackson Roy Walker- 1st Grade, Shalimar Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Ryker Beam- 1st Grade, Shalimar Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Reuul Salazar- 1st Grade, Shalimar Elementary School


Middle (5-8)
First Place, Sarah Hood, 8th Grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School
Second Place, Jenessa Laemmel, 7th Grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School
Third Place, Brodie Laconlac, 7th grade, Ruckel Middle School


Honorable Mention: Anime Fleischer, 5th grade, Northwest FL Ballet Académie
Honorable Mention: Isabell Saiani, 8th Grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School
Honorable Mention: Kaycee Mercurio, 6th Grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School
Honorable Mention: Kyle Carver, 8th grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School
Honorable Mention: Molly Proulx,  8th grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School
Honorable Mention: Lela Cawood, 8th grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School
Honorable Mention: Emma Jacques, 5th grade, Kenwood Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Hailey Johnson, 5th grade, Kenwood Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Lilyian Skeen, 5th grade, Kenwood Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Jeneveve McKay, 7th grade, Northwest FL Ballet Académie



High (9-12)
First Place, Kayla Watson, 10th Grade, Crestview High School
Second Place, Julia Partain, 9th Grade, Crestview High School
Third Place, Laura Hill, 9th grade, Fort Walton Beach High School

Honorable Mention: Lily LaSalle, 10th Grade, Crestview High School
Honorable Mention: Sophia Reynolds, 9th grade, Fort Walton Beach High School
Honorable Mention: Colt Moore, 9th grade, Destin High School
Honorable Mention: Chris Hanson, 11th grade, Destin High School
Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Guerrero, 10th grade, Fort Walton Beach High School
Honorable Mention: Catherine McCraine, 9th grade, Destin High School
Honorable Mention: Isabella Perez, 9th Grade, Crestview High School
Honorable Mention: Joanha Jimenee, 9th grade, Fort Walton Beach High School
Honorable Mention: Brooke Moran, 9th grade, Destin High School
Honorable Mention: Kai Parker-Ramirez, 9th Grade, Crestview High School
Honorable Mention: Ro Rhiando, 11th grade, Destin High School
Honorable Mention: Saline Therrie, 12th grade, Fort Walton Beach High School

Honorable Mention: Callie Young, 11th grade, Fort Walton Beach High School